[RESOLVED] Graphics Card"Live Output" is a black box

Answers to questions that had been RESOVLED
PLEASE LOGIN TO READ AND REPLY TO POSTS

Please log in to reply to this post

User avatar
tcreson
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2002 5:44 pm

[RESOLVED] Graphics Card"Live Output" is a black box

Postby tcreson » Sun Dec 28, 2014 10:41 am

The "Live Output" portion of controller's display is simply a black box. Nothing ever shows up in it.

Harry Macdonald
Posts: 187
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 4:18 pm

Re: "Live Output" is a black box

Postby Harry Macdonald » Sun Dec 28, 2014 2:29 pm

Works OK for me, both the live output and the foldback view.

Paulzy123
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2015 2:12 pm

Re: "Live Output" is a black box

Postby Paulzy123 » Mon Jan 12, 2015 4:01 pm

Yeah,I have the same issue.
I ended up just resizing it till it was gone, since it doesn't work.

Removed unnecessary comment

Hopefully they will release some updates very soon.
Till then, back to 2009

User avatar
RodgerK
Support
Posts: 5501
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 4:53 pm
Contact:

Re: "Live Output" is a black box

Postby RodgerK » Thu Mar 05, 2015 2:36 pm

Usually this issue is caused by the video card not supporting the functions we are asking it to do. I've really only seen this issue with old or lower end intel graphics cards like the 900 series and G series. Our developers are working on a solution for this, however if your video card is a 900 series video card, it will have have a hard time rendering EasyWorship 6 content.

ParkwayBaptist
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 10:10 am

Re: "Live Output" is a black box

Postby ParkwayBaptist » Sun Apr 12, 2015 4:58 pm

I am having the same issue. Live output box is black. Our computer is fairly new. The video card is NVIDIA GeForce 9300 GE.

User avatar
GRBCMedia
Posts: 649
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 11:50 am
Location: Roanoke, VA
Contact:

Re: "Live Output" is a black box

Postby GRBCMedia » Sun Apr 12, 2015 5:50 pm

That is a relatively old graphics card and definitely under-powered for EW6.

PassMark video benchmark ratings (http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/gpu_list.php)
NVIDIA GeForce 9300 GE - 104
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 260 - 1,116 (lowest GTX desktop graphics card)
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 - 3,249 (most common)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Frank Pividal - GRBC Media Team - Luke 10:27
EW2009 1.9 - EW6 3.3 - Catalyst 15.20 - QuickTime 7.7.7 - KLite 11.27 - Win7 SP1 - Win10 Bld 10240

ParkwayBaptist
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 10:10 am

Re: "Live Output" is a black box

Postby ParkwayBaptist » Sun Apr 12, 2015 6:05 pm

Thank you, I didn't know that.

rdinterman
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 07, 2013 10:36 am

Re: "Live Output" is a black box

Postby rdinterman » Fri May 01, 2015 7:22 pm

Have this issue with PowerPoint only, EW Content, videos etc. show up fine. Very annoying. Needs fixed.
Brand new NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 installed, Window 7 with i7 processor.
Thanks
Ray

User avatar
RodgerK
Support
Posts: 5501
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 4:53 pm
Contact:

Re: "Live Output" is a black box

Postby RodgerK » Tue May 05, 2015 2:37 pm

What version of PowerPoint?
Is EasyWorship set to use PowerPoint Viewer or application?
Do you have more than one version of Office on the computer?
I have two versions of office on my computer. I only had Outlook 2010 installed and then the full version of Office 2013.
After an office update, EasyWorship saw that there was a partially installed version of Office 2010 installed and tried to use that.
I had to go to programs and features and click the change option and allow it to remove all the apps I don't have installed.
Make sure you are not use the Windows Classic theme. EasyWorship 6 works best when using an aero theme or when desktop window manager is being used.

PjMontgomery
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2014 12:43 pm

Re: [Resolved, Graphics Card]"Live Output" is a black box

Postby PjMontgomery » Sun May 31, 2015 3:11 am

Have this problem too, however I have been attributing it to using a slightly underpowered laptop to run EW 6.2.1, although the problem has been there for most previous versions. The way I found around it was to make sure EW was not loading with "Show Live Screen on Startup" enabled. This seems to allow the live output to load so it is not black. Even doing this the text on live output lags behind what is actually sent. I never reported it because I know I am using an underpowered machine so didn't think it a fault with EW.

pbchambers
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 11:50 pm

Re: [Resolved, Graphics Card]"Live Output" is a black box

Postby pbchambers » Sun May 31, 2015 9:36 pm

ThisIs still a problem for me. I changed the graphics card to a Geforce gtx 750 thinking it will cure it but it still remains. Output still shows on Main and Foldback screens, but nothing on the live Output (either main or foldback). Tried resizing and remoeing old Codecs but nothing works. I have installed Quicktime support and am running out of ideas. I am using Win 7 with all updates applied. Any ideas :-? . I can't go to production use until this is fixed!

User avatar
Terry
Support
Posts: 2212
Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 11:02 am
Location: Easyworship
Contact:

Re: [Resolved, Graphics Card]"Live Output" is a black box

Postby Terry » Mon Jun 01, 2015 5:03 pm

pbchambers wrote:ThisIs still a problem for me.


Check this for me please. Open EW click on EDIT//OPTIONS and make sure that the ALPHA CHANNEL is set to disabled.
Terry Stout
EasyWorship Support
www.easyworship.com

Edson
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 3:36 am

Re: [Resolved, Graphics Card]"Live Output" is a black box

Postby Edson » Fri Jun 05, 2015 10:15 pm

This just started on our church laptop as soon as i installed the latest update (Version 6 Build 2.1) today. It was working fine since last service last week and other weeks.

How can I go back to an earlier Build.

User avatar
Terry
Support
Posts: 2212
Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 11:02 am
Location: Easyworship
Contact:

Re: [Resolved, Graphics Card]"Live Output" is a black box

Postby Terry » Sat Jun 06, 2015 9:57 am

Edson wrote:This just started on our church laptop as soon as i installed the latest update (Version 6 Build 2.1) today. It was working fine since last service last week and other weeks.

How can I go back to an earlier Build.


Please give me your system specifications and make sure that you do not have the Alpha Channel setting enabled.
Terry Stout
EasyWorship Support
www.easyworship.com


Please log in to reply to this post

Return to “RESOLVED QUESTIONS”